MSO7425 - Bronze Age barrow on Doverhay Down (Monument)

Summary

A subcircular, flat topped earthen mound noted during field survey and on aerial photographs is possibly a Bronze Age barrow.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8848 4519 is a subcircular, flat topped earthen mound. It measures about 13 metres in diameter, but has a lobe like extension, 6.5 metres across, on the northeastern side, which gives the monument a `boat shaped' appearance. A slight embankment or lip is visible around the crest of the monument. The interpretation of this feature is unclear, but it could be described as a barrow, with conjoined smaller barrow, and given the proximity of other barrows (MSO7317) this is its most plausible interpretation. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed with GPS. [1] The mound described above is visible on aerial photographs as a low flat topped mound close to the summit of Doverhay Down. It appears slightly larger on aerial photographs, measuring 20 metres across. The extension described above is positioned on the northeast side of the barrow, and could well be a second, smaller barrow which has become conjoined with the larger barrow. Three other prehistoric barrows, two of which have been dated to the Bronze Age, lie within 250 metres of this monument. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]