MSO7405 - Possible Roman coins from Luccombe (Find Spot)

Summary

Roman coins said to have been found in the haematite mines at Luccombe. These have been interpreted as evidence of Roman iron mining, but this cannot be confirmed. It is not clear whether the coins were recovered from Wychanger.

Full Description

Roman Iron Mining at Luccombe is tentatively claimed because, according to Cox, Roman coins have been found amid the haematite mines at Luccombe". Neither the haematite mining nor the finding of Roman coins can be readily confirmed: the former was possibly at the disused mine at SS 913 445 on Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map of 1974 (Wychanger Iron Mine, MSO7429); the latter is not noted in Volume 1 of VCH Somerset, which seems to have picked up most of the early recordings of Roman finds. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]