MSO7383 - Bronze Age burial cairn north of Codsend Moors (Monument)

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn measures 9 metres by 5.3 metres and 0.5 metres high.

Full Description

Cairn depicted by McDonnell on general field sketch of features on Codsend Moors. [1] An oval cairn, 9 metres east to west by 5.30 metres north to south and 0.50 metres high, situated just inside enclosed moorland on the northern edge of Codsend Moor, at SS 8760 4119. It is composed of small to medium size stones (0.10 to 0.20 metres diameter) forming a flattish topped mound with short scarps all round. A hole c. 2 metres in diameter and 0.30 metres deep has been cut into the northwest quadrant. Although similar in size and morphology to field clearance cairns 160 metres to the southwest (MSO7383) its positioning close to high moor with a clear, 180 degree arc of view to the south, might suggest siting for a sepulchral purpose. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]