MSO7381 - Bronze Age barrow on Tarr Ball Hill (Monument)

Summary

A probable Bronze Age barrow is comprised of earth and small stones and measures 12 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. Evidence for a surrounding ditch has also been noted on aerial photographs dating from 1973.

Full Description

A mound is depicted at SS 8692 4414, but not described, on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. It is sited in a strip of moorland between two pasture fields. The strip has now been incorporated into the pasture but the mound remains. It is 12 metres in diameter, 0.7 metres high, with no surrounding ditch, and is comprised of earth and small stones, overgrown with turf. Its shape, size and situation on the northern end of Tarr Ball Hill indicate an unexcavated round barrow. [1,2] A mound on Tar Ball Hill at circa SS 8693 4414, visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork, may be a barrow of possible Bronze Age date. Just over 12 metres in diameter, it may be part of a small funerary group with three or more similarly sized mounds approximately 200 metres to the southwest. Possible evidence for a surrounding ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1973. [3-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]