MSO7379 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn are visible as a circular mound 8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high but damaged by military activity.

Full Description

The remains of a probable round barrow situated on a false crest on open moorland. It measures 8.0 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres in height on the downhill side where it is best preserved, the remainder having been removed to ground level leaving only an outline. Although only the eastern half of the feature remains, the position and general appearance strongly suggest a round barrow. [1,2] The remains of a cairn lie on a prominent position on Stoke Ridge, at SS 87624 42580. The monument has been damaged by military activity. It comprises a roughly circular mound, 9 metres north to south, 8 metres east to west and up to 0.8 metres high. Most of the central portion of the mound has been removed, and the two regular slots immediately to the north of the cairn, probably ammunition stores, confirm miliary activity in the area. The cairn was surveyed using GPS as part of the East Exmoor Project. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]