MSO7376 - Possible clearance mound on Honeycombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A stone mound measuring 6 metres by 4 metres and 0.6 metres high is a probable clearance mound of uncertain date.

Full Description

At SS 8572 4219 on fairly level ground, where heather gives way to a small patch of grass, there is an elongated mound. It is 6 metres long, 4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high with rounded ends and seems to contain small stones beneath a peaty top with a depth of 0.2 metres. Probably a clearance mound, in view of the adjacent patch of pasture, but of uncertain date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]