MSO7366 - Possible undated circular enclosure west of Wilmersham (Monument)

Summary

An alleged enclosure, noted on aerial photographs, could not be found during field investigation in 1987.

Full Description

Two curving banks were seen on aerial photographs and thought to have been part of a circular enclosure. [1,2] The enclosure was depicted on the Somerset SMR Record Sheet as a broken semi-circle about 55 metres in diameter, on the southeast side of a hedgebank which has now been demolished. The depiction is centred at SS 8706 4367, an area of pasture at about 357 metres Ordnance Datum, with a moderate southeast slope. The relevant aerial photograph was not available during field work but nothing can be seen on the ground or aerial photographs taken by the Ordnance Survey, R.A.F. or Meridian. [3-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]