MSO7354 - White Burrow field, northeast of Pool Bridge (Place)

Summary

The field name "White Burrow" is possibly indicative of a Bronze Age barrow, but nothing has been found during field investigation.

Full Description

Field centred SS 8780 4482 - White Burrow. [1] Nothing visible on ground. [2] A pasture field with no evidence of a barrow but the name may be derived from the barrow which existed until 1939-45 in a field 100 metres to the northwest (MSO7318). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]