MSO7353 - Possible post-medieval tree clump on Great Hill (Monument)

Summary

A faint cropmark is just discernible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and is possibly a setting out work for an ornamental tree clump. Nothing is visible on the ground.

Full Description

(SS 85674258) Crop mark. [1] A small square enclosure formed by banks was noted on aerial photographs. [2,3] Not visible on aerial photographs or on ground. [4] A pentagonal figure with sides of about 30 metres can just be discerned (as a cropmark?) on R.A.F. aerial photographs. It rather resembles a setting out work for an ornamental tree clump, but does not occur on Ordnance Survey or RCHME air photographs and could not be found on the ground. The Ordnance Survey 1 inch map dating from 1809 has a barrow symbol in the same area, but this may be an inaccurate placing of one of the barrows 500 metres to the west just as Bendels Barrows are misplaced by some 500 metres. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]