MSO7323 - Possible destroyed Bronze Age barrow on Babe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A reported ploughed-out Bronze Age barrow was not visible in a smooth pasture field in 1987. The feature may, alternatively, have been a field clearance mound.

Full Description

Luccombe 2. At SS 8600 4360 is a cairn 6 paces across by 1 feet high. It was reported by AD Hallam. [1] Mr Hallam says that this is probably a ploughed out barrow and is noticeable mainly as a soil mark. There are no barrows in this area which is reclaimed moorland and under grass. Several small rectangular field clearance mounds survive and it may be that Hallam saw one of these. [2,3] One of these is at SS 8580 4340. [4,5] This site is now a smooth pasture field with no trace of the features noted by the previous authorities. It must be assumed that all were destroyed in these more recent land improvements. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]