MSO7319 - Packhorse Bridge, West Luccombe (Building)

West Luccombe packhorse bridge is of late medieval date, with one pointed segmental arch.

Full Description

SS 8987 4610] F.B. [T.I.] (NAT) [1] West Luccombe packhorse bridge of one pointed arch with a roadway width of 3 ft. Well preserved. [2] Scheduled. [3] This is a well preserved packhorse bridge. [4,7?] (SS 89874610) Packhorse Bridge (NR). [5] II* Packhorse bridge. Late medieval. Red sandstone with a cobbled footway. Single span, pointed segmental arch, splayed abutments, parapet swept back at approaches. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 29). [6] Crossing the Horner Water. A single arch bridge supported on rock face on the northside and on stone built pier on the south. Pathway 1 metre wide and 7 metres in length. The cobbled surface of large stones is not complete. A 19th century bridge carries the roadway across the stream nearby. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a score of 0. [9] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [10] This structure was clearly present but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The 2nd and 3rd Edition maps were annotated 'FB' for the presence of a footbridge. The 2014 MasterMap annotates the bridge as 'FB' and 'Packhorse Bridge'. The 1841 Luccombe Tithe map indicates the presence of a bridge at this location. [11-15] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [16]