MSO7318 - Alleged cairn southeast of Buckethole Farm (Monument)

Summary

A cairn of stones "in a rough circle" was reported in 1954 to have been removed for agricultural improvement. The field to the southeast is named "White Burrow" on the Luccombe Tithe Map of 1842.

Full Description

[Area SS 8755 4505]. A cairn of stones in field No 36, area 6.618 acres on OS 25" 1929. The cairn was "in a rough circle, quite large flat pieces something like the Druid circle stones in some places". The stones were removed by the Somerset Agricultural Committee, some being so firmly fixed on the ground that the largest type of tractor had to be used to remove them. [1] Mr Browron is dead and the present farmer knows nothing of this feature. There is no surface indication of it but its situation, on the most prominent part of the hill, would be normal for a large cairn in this area. Additional evidence is provided by the Tithe Map which names the field to the southeast 'White Burrow' (MSO7354; see also MSO7355) [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]