MSO7181 - Post-medieval field gutter system at Stone Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system at Stone farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The southern end of the system extends as far as North Huckman and may relate to the deserted farmstead of Huccombe.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system, centred at SS 929 354, is visible on vertical aerial photographs and was plotted during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. The field gutters lie to the south of Stone Lodge and follow the contours of a small stream valley south westwards. The southern end of this system reaches as far as North Huckman and may therefore relate to the deserted farmstead of Huccombe, described in record MSO7154. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]