MSO7175 - Deserted farm of Lancecombe or Landscombe (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farm is shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 and Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1889. The scarcely discernible remains of a single building now mark the site.

Full Description

Lancecombe Farmsite was noted as walls and banks forming small enclosures on aerial photographs. [1-3] Lancecombe Farm is shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. [4] Lancecombe farm is now completely deserted and most traces of it obliterated. It lay on the eastern side of an unnamed stream at SS 9441 3586. All that survives on the site are the remains of a building at SS 9439 3586, lying on the eastern bank of the stream. It is a rectangular structure defined by stony banks 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, being some 4 metres wide and of unknown length. [5] Fragmentary remains of the farm were visible on vertical aerial photographs. A sub-square enclosure, partially marked on the OS map, is visible at SS 9440 3584. Linear ditches, probably drainage features are visible to the east at SS 9485 3585. [6,7] The 1840 Tithe Map shows that 'Landscombe' farm had two buildings, on a much smaller scale. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]