MSO7162 - Ford Gate Barn, Exton (Monument)

A ruined post-medieval barn near Exton, which probably fell into disuse during the 20th Century.

Full Description

A ruinous field barn lies in an enclosure at SS 9277 3410 by a stream north of Exton. It is constructed of local stone with three arched, stone-faced openings on the ground floor at the front. There is a central opening on the top floor. It lies at the top end of a small, steep, enclosure and is built on a level platform terraced into the hillside. The roof is of corrugated iron sheet which is beginning to collapse. The barn is depicted on both the Tithe and 1st edition maps of the later 19th century [1,2] as in use, when it functioned as a field barn for Exton Town Farm (now Red Door Farm). It appears to have fallen into ruin sometime during the present century. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]