MSO7150 - Swap Hill Standing Stone (Monument)

A prehistoric standing stone on Swap Hill.

Full Description

A standing stone to the north north of Swap Hill stone setting. Originally included as part of that setting. The stone is 0.3 metres high and part has split off on the west side. [1] SS 8051 4266. A standing stone and a split fragment from the standing stone 200 metres southeast of the Long Combe sheep pen. The stone is a slab orientated north west to south east and is 230mm high, 330mm long and 96mm wide. [2] The stone could not be located during the 2009 or 2015 Scheduled Monument Condition Surveys. It was suggested that the given grid reference may be incorrect. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [6]