MSO7144 - Undated standing stone on Horcombe (Monument)

Summary

A single upright stone on Horcombe, overlooking the meeting of two small valleys. It is 0.8 metres high, with a slight lean to the north. Its position suggests it is a prehistoric standing stone, but it could be a rubbing stone of later date.

Full Description

SS 7458 3842. A single upright stone on Horcombe. Aligned east-north-east to west-north-west it is 0.89 metres high, 0.54 metres wide and 0.18 metres thick and set in a pit 1.9 metres in diameter containing several stone pieces. [1] An upright earthfast slatey stone situated on a slight shelf on a north facing slope of rough grassland about 420 metres above Ordnance Datum. It stands 0.8 metres high, is 0.5 metres wide east to west and 0.15 metres maximum thick and has a slight lean to the north. It is surrounded by an erosion hollow some 2 metres diameter and 0.2 metres deep. Its base is surrounded by several small stones, eroded trigger stones, which suggest it has been well set and was intended to be permanent. As with most of these single stones it is impossible to confirm if this is a true prehistoric 'standing' stone or merely a later rubbing stone. Its situation overlooks the meeting of two small unnamed valleys which could possibly indicate a more ancient origin. [2] The site was surveyed in 2012. The stone was noted to be in fair condition with very slow deterioration. [3] The site was recorded by Cornwall Council during their walkover survey of Burcombe. [4] A single upright stone measuring 0.85 x 0.61 x 0.1m stands on Horcombe, overlooking the meeting of two small valleys, with a slight lean to the north. Its position suggests it could be a prehistoric standing stone, but it could also be a rubbing stone of later date. The stone has remained stable since the last condition survey. The only apparent active threat is animal rubbing on the stone, which has encouraged a fairly large hollow at the base. The ground of this hollow is not significantly poached and the stone remains well-set. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]