MSO7143 - Possible post-medieval peat drying platforms near White Ladder Stone Row (Monument)

Summary

A series of some 61 irregular mounds in the area of White Ladder Stone Row. They are of unknown origin and function, and vary in size. It is possible that some are peat drying platforms; others may be natural in origin.

Full Description

61 mounds plotted in the area of White Ladder stone row. Part in Devon. [1] Centred SS 7325 3737. A scattered group of amorphous and irregular-shaped mounds lie on peat under rough grassland and reeds in reclaimed moorland which has been disturbed by random digging and drainage work. They occupy an area approximately 500 metres by 250 metres at about 460 metres Ordnance Datum on a northeast facing slope. They vary in size from 1.2 metres across, 0.2 metres high to 5.8 metres long, 2.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. They appear to be composed of a peat/soil mixture. Some have traces of a slight ditch around the perimeter and many have been damaged or disturbed. The area has been ploughed and drained at some time; the remains of probable field drains are visible as stony lines on the ground and on aerial photographs [2]. The origin(s) and function(s) of this scattered group of mounds are unclear. Some may be natural upcast mounds and others resemble vestiges of peat drying platforms. [3] In private ownership. [4] The map provided by Eardley-Wilmot in 1986 shows that the mounds are spread over a wide area across both sides of the County boundary. The mapping for this record has therefore been amended to reflect this information. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]