Two turf-covered mounds, measuring 3m in diameter and 0.3m high, of uncertain date and purpose.

Full Description

Mounds(2) (Probably natural) SS 7278 4350 and SS 7278 4345. Two turf-covered mounds each 3m in diameter and 0.3m high. They cannot be positively identified as barrows and could be clearance mounds (1). A SS 7278 4350 and B SS 7278 4345. Two turf-covered earthen mounds, each about 2-3m diameter and 0.2 - 0.3m high. No stone content was revealed by probing so it is unlikely that they are stone clearance heaps. These mounds are similar to many on Exmoor, their origin is obscure, though the possibility that they are prehistoric cannot be entirely excluded. (1-2)