MSO7139 - Post-medieval mining activity in The Chains Valley (Monument)

Summary

A linear depression with linear spoil heaps on each side was noted during field survey and on aerial photographs. It is possibly a trial trench of late 19th Century date.

Full Description

SS 7492 4191. A linear trial trench situated on sloping ground to the southwest side of a small headstream to the south of the Chains Valley. It consists of a linear depression, about 30 metres northeast to southwest, 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep embanked on both sides by linear spoil heaps each about 4 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Possibly late 19th Century. [1] Rectified aerial photographs provide a National Grid Reference of SS 7495 4187. [2] The feature is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2017, and in 1946-8. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]