MSO7137 - Post-medieval boundary stone on Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval boundary stone defining the Devon / Somerset border and the west edge of the Forest of Exmoor and marked on historic mapping could not be found during field investigation.

Full Description

SS 71732 41265. A boundary stone, marking the Devon / Somerset County Boundary and also the west edge of the Forest of Exmoor, is depicted as an open rectangle annotated BS on the 1890 Ordnance Survey Map surveyed in 1888. There is no trace of this stone on the ground. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]