MSO7135 - Possible mining trial pit at Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A linear hollow measuring 17m long and 1.3m deep, with a linear spoil heap along its western side. It is probably a modern trial trench.

Full Description

SS 71751 42079 A linear hollow, about 17m long north-south by 7m and 1.3m deep, set on a gentle south-facing slope in rough grassland about 455m above OD. Spoil from the hollow has been dumped along its western side, forming a linear mound about 17m long, 4m wide and 0.8m high. Part of the hollow in the southwest has cut into a near circular mound which may be spoil but could be a possible barrow (MSO7134). The bottom of the hollow is now partly waterfilled.The purpose and origin of this linear hollow is unclear but it appears to be some kind of relatively modern exploratory or trial trench. [1]