MSO7134 - Bronze Age barrow north of Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow is visible as a turf covered earthen mound. It is in good condition apart from slight disturbance on the west side and a spoil heap encroaching on the northeast.

Full Description

Mound (Possible Barrow) SS 71740 42072. A turf covered earthen mound, 10.6 metres north to south by 9.7 metres and of 1 metres maximum height, set on a gentle south facing slope in rough grassland about 455 metres above Ordnance Datum,. Its periphery is well defined and it appears to be intact apart from a slight mutilation in the west side. A spoil heap from a trial trench (MSO7135) has encroached on the northeast side. This mound is situated on the broad ridge between Wood Barrow to the north and Bill Hill Barrow to the south. It is only about 50 metres east of the Devon/Somerset County Boundary which runs down the ridge and also marks the western edge of the Forest of Exmoor. It has excellent views especially to Barnstaple Bay in the southwest although it is obscured by the hillslope to the north. The purpose and origin of this mound is unclear. It may be associated with the trial trench, though this seems unlikely as the trench appears to have cut into the mound and therefore post date it. There is also a strong possibility that this is a prehistoric burial mound. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]