MSO7134 - Bronze Age barrow north of Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow is visible as a turf-covered earthen mound measuring 10.6m by 9.7m and 1m high. It is in good condition apart from slight disturbance on the west side and a spoil heap encroaching on the northeast.

Full Description

Mound (Possible Barrow) SS 71740 42072. A turf-covered earthen mound, 10.6m north-south by 9.7m and of 1m maximum height, set on a gentle south-facing slope in rough grassland about 455m above OD. Its periphery is well-defined and it appears to be intact apart from a slight mutilation in the west side. A spoil heap from a trial trench (MSO7135) has encroached on the northeast side. This mound is situated on the broad ridge between Wood Barrowto the north and Bill Hill Barrow to the south. It is only about 50m east of the Devon/Somerset County Boundary which runs down the ridge and also marks the western edge of the Forest of Exmoor. It has excellent views especially to Barnstaple Bay in the southwest although it is obscured by the hillslope to the north. The purpose and origin of this mound is unclear. It may be associated with the trial trench, though this seems unlikely as the trench appears to have cut into the mound and therefore post date it. There is also a strong possibility that this is a prehistoric burial mound. [1]