MSO7131 - Post-medieval boundary stone at Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A fallen post-medieval boundary stone of quartz marks the Devon/Somerset county boundary and the west edge of the Forest of Exmoor.

Full Description

Boundary Stone (Fallen) SS 71718 41463. A flat quartz stone slab, 0.7 metres northwest to southeast by 0.5 metres, protruding 0.1 metres out of the turf. This is a fallen boundary stone, a marker for the Devon/Somerset County Boundary as well as the Forest of Exmoor which also lies at the western edge of the packhorse track or hollow-way route from Lynton to South Molton (MMO495). It is shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map [1] (surveyed in 1888) annotated "B.S." but not on the 1904 [2] revision. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]