MSO7130 - Barrow on Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow, visible as a mutilated turf-covered mound measuring 6m by 5.2m and 0.5m high. It lies close to the Devon/Somerset county boundary and the west edge of the Forest of Exmoor, and may therefore have been no more than a boundary marker.

Full Description

Mound (Possible Barrow) SS71741 41414. An irregular shaped turf-covered earthen mound 6m NW/SE by 5.2m and 0.5m high. It appears to have been mutilated centrally and at the east side. It is situated in an area of rough grassland at the west side of a bridle track/hollow-way (SS 74 SW 135) some 18m east of the Devon/Somerset County Boundary (also the west edge of the Forest of Exmoor). Its purpose and origin are not clear. It may be no more than a boundary marker or a natural tump though this is unlikely. In view of its position along the boundary ridge and the other barrows (Wood Barrow(SS 74 SW 13 and Bill Hill Barrow SS 74 SW 145) in the area it is possible that it may be a disturbed prehistoric burial mound. (1)