MSO7122 - Hoar Oak Boundary Stone (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone near the Hoar Oak tree was documented in 1815 as marking the edge of the Forest of Exmoor. No trace could be found during field investigation in 1994.

Full Description

SS 7473 4301 A boundary stone near the Hoar Oak Tree. [1] McDermot quotes from a perambulation of 16 Sep 1815 (to define the boundary of the Forest of Exmoor at the time of the Inclosure Act) which mentions a 'Boundary Stone on the left or north side of the tree called Hoar Oak'. [2] SS 74742 43016. A tree symbol, annotated 'Hoar Oak Tree', is shown between the stream and the boundary bank on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map (surveyed in 1888) [3]; however, no stone is shown or marked on this map in the vicinity. No trace of this Boundary Stone could be found. There are several stones in the natural rock gulley between the Hoar Oak and the boundary bank although none are identifiable as a definite Boundary Stone. The original may have been washed away by the stream when in spate. [4] Hoar oak boundary stone. Boundary stone marking the border of the Forest of Exmoor positioned "on the left or north side of a tree called Hoar Oak" [5] Site not located during a survey in 2001. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]