MSO7115 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a subcircular stony mound. It is well defined but has suffered from disturbance in the form of robbing and is covered in pits and hollows. There is no visible trace of a kerb.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7827 4295 is a prehistoric cairn. It consists of a subcircular stony mound 13.7 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high. It is very well defined and upstanding, and the area in which it lies was burnt off in Spring 1995, which accentuates this. The cairn has been heavily disturbed and robbed, and is covered in pits and hollows, especially on the summit and around its base. Loose stone is visible around the cairn, but there is no trace of a kerb. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]