MSO7111 - Possible natural feature on the Exe Plain (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A slight earthen rise noted during archaeological survey is of uncertain date and function. It may be of natural origin.

Full Description

An alleged mound at SS 7569 4180. [1] At the National Grid Reference cited, in an area of reeds and short moor grass, is a slight earthen swelling 3.2 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high. It does not appear to have a stone content, and may be purely natural. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]