MSO7110 - Post-medieval mining remains or World War Two military features at Exe Head (Monument)

Summary

A group of shallow hollows with spoil mounds are thought to represent either trial pits or be associated with World War Two military activity.

Full Description

A group of pits and hollows recorded by McDonnell. [1] Centred at SS 7505 4105 are a group of shallow hollows with spoil mounds which appear to be trial workings or military features. To the north at SS 7505 4138 are further earthworks of a similar kind. The prominent well defined feature is a rectangular hollow measuring 18 metres by 3.4 metres, and 0.6 metres deep. It is aligned approximately south-south-west to north-north-east and has a spoil mound on its eastern side. The feature clearly overlies a group of hollow ways (see MSO7101). [2] The prominent rectangular hollow described by [2] is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018-9. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]