MSO7105 - Disputed Bronze Age cairn on the Exe Plain (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An alleged field cairn could not be found during field investigation in 1994, but the area is full of naturally occurring surface stone.

Full Description

An alleged possible cairn field [1], at SS 750 422 to SS 750 423. This feature was not located. The surface of the moor is littered with naturally occurring surface stone. [2] The national grid reference is very close to that of a mound (MSO7121) which may be part of, or the cause of, believing this to be a cairn field. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]