MSO7103 - Possible post-medieval quarry remains east of Farley Water (Monument)

Summary

A group of linear hollows have been recorded at this location and suggested to be World War Two military trenches or the remains of trial pits or quarrying. However, further inspection of the maps suggest the site has been mislocated.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7598 4274 are a group of linear hollows, reminiscent of trial pits or quarrying, and suggested by [1] to be military trenches. On the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch mapping of 1891 [2] the same features are depicted, but not described. [3] There are no features of this description shown at the grid reference cited on the 1st Edition six inch Ordnance Survey map. [2,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]