MSO7098 - Medieval or post-medieval rectangular platform west of Brendon Two Gates (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular earthwork platform is surrounded on three sides by a ditch. It lies adjacent to the boundary of the Royal Forest of Exmoor, but is of uncertain origin and function.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7638 4321 are the remains of a ditched rectangular platform of uncertain date first recorded in 1993 [1]. The feature lies immediately adjacent to, and on the south side of the boundary of the Royal Forest of Exmoor (see MEM22088). It consists of a rectangular platform measuring 11 metres by 4.5 metres. On the west, east and south the platform is encircled by a ditch 5 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep. Its origin and function are obscure. [2] The feature is visible on aerial photographs, such as the 2018-9 photographs. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]