MSO7092 - Possible post-medieval mine shaft at Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular heap of flat stones is of uncertain function but is probably of post-medieval date. Nearby banks appear to be associated with control or canalisation of the stream.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7743 4230 within a narrow valley forming the south side of Lanacombe, is a rectangular heap of stones and associated earthworks. The site was first identified in 1993/4 [1], when it was interpreted as a possible capped mine shaft. The stone structure comprises a rectangular area of stones some 4.7 metres by 4.9 metres and 0.6 metres high. The stones have been laid flat and have not been mortared. The function of the structure is not clear, but it is certainly post-medieval. To the east is a delve, reminiscent of a shallow stone quarry, into the valley side. On the down stream side of the stone structure are a number of well-defined earthen banks, averaging 0.8 metres high, which appear to be associated with water control, possibly representing the canalisation of the stream for some 55 metres. The reason for this is not clear, but it may have been to create an area on the south side of the valley bottom possibly associated with the function of the stone structure. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The structure is visible on recent aerial photograph surveys, such as 2008 and 2018-9. [4,5]