MSO7089 - Post-medieval platform near Winstitchen Farm (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular platform cut into a steep slope, is of uncertain function, but is probably post-medieval.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7819 3892 on steep south facing slopes to the west of Winstitchen Farm is a rectangular platform. It is cut 0.6 metres into the steep natural slopes and measures 12.2 metres by 3.8 metres. No trace of any structure was discernible on the platform. Its date is uncertain, but is most likely to be post-medieval. A disused quarry is visible some 70 metres east of the platform, but the two are unlikely to be associated. [1] This is not visible on either the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, presumably any structure on the platform was disused by 1901. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]