MSO7087 - Post-medieval lime quarry west of Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

A lime quarry associated with an area of spoil. This is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889, indicating the site was disused by this time.

Full Description

Burton recorded a lime quarry at SS 7566 3932. [1] The Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping shows a feature, possibly a pond or enclosure, and an area of spoil. [2] The 2013 Ordnance Survey MasterMap shows a pond at this location. [3] There are several other earthworks shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps in this area [2,4]; these also appear to represent quarrying remains. The westernmost, at SS 7550 3935 is labelled "Old Quarry" on the 1st Edition map. The area is shown as open or marshy land on the 1st Edition map, but had been incorporated into a plantation by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [2,4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]