MSO7082 - Bronze Age cairn in the Barle Valley (Monument)

Summary

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1976. Vegetation cover is considerable upon the monument.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7786 3843 on the western side of the Barle valley are the remains of a prehistoric cairn. The feature is sub-circular and measures 7.8 metres west-east by 9 metres and averages 0.7 metres high. It is largely turf-covered, but is composed of large quartz blocks, which appear to utilize a natural outcrop. The topographic position of this feature on steep natural slopes and the method of construction are both unusual features of a prehistoric cairn, however, this is the most likely interpretation. [1,2] Due to vegetation cover, the cairn described above is difficult to identify on most aerial photographs of the area, but it is visible on those taken by Meridian Airmaps Ltd in 1976. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]