MSO7081 - Undated standing stone on Little Halscombe (Monument)

An edge set stone on the spur of Little Halscombe is unlikely to be of prehistoric origin.

Full Description

At SS 7769 3828 is an edge set stone recorded by McDonnell. [1] The stone lies in an area of reeds on the fringe of a level expanse forming the spur of Little Halscombe, and at the foot of a steepening of the natural slopes, delineated on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 maps by the 370 metre contour. The stone is aligned eastnortheast to westsouthwest, and is 0.8 metres long, 0.25 metres high and 0.1 metres thick. The westnorthwestern end is slightly rounded, perhaps due to erosion. This may suggest that the stone was formerly upright, although there is no other evidence to support this. The stone is loose within its hole. It is unlikely to be of prehistoric origin. [2] The site was identified as being in a stable condition during a 2001 survey. [3] An edge set stone, measuring 0.4 by 0.25 by 0.1 metres, on the northern facing slope of Little Halscombe. It is set within an area of dense rushes and is difficult to locate, standing roughly 30-40m north of the field bank. While it was once reported as standing, it has been recumbent for some time. Its recumbencey was likely caused by rubbing evidenced by the historic erosion hollow. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]