MSO7073 - A post-medieval leat on Cornham Brake (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval leat is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964 running along the River Barle. Its function is not certain, but it was likely still in use in 1889 with part still functioning until at least 1902.

Full Description

A leat runs from SS 7589 3866 to SS 7699 3909 on the southern side of the valley of the River Barle. It consists of a channel 1.6 metres wide cut onto the steep natural slopes. Although the feature still holds water it is silted up and does not flow. The purpose of the leat is not certain. [1,2] The leat described by above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the southern slopes of the River Barle valley. On photographs taken in the mid 20th Century the leat is surrounded on the northern side by a low earthen bank, but on later photographs this appears to have eroded. The leat is also depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and is shown running into an area of land marked "Simonsbath Pool". However, the precise function of the leat remains unclear. [3-5] Most of the leat is still recorded on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating it was in use until at least 1902. The leat is recorded as 'old leat' on 2013 MasterMap. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]