MSO7071 - Post-medieval prospecting trench east of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A probable prospecting pit, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1996 as a linear gulley with an associated spoil heap. This is not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating the feature was disused by 1901.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7597 3624 is a linear hollow or gulley running up and down the steep natural slopes on the southern side of Kinsford Water, east of Emmett's Grange. The feature appears to be a prospecting trench or openwork. It is 88 metres long and 6 metres wide and has a spoil bank on the western side. [1, 2] The prospecting pit described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Project in 2008. It cuts through several post-medieval drainage ditches, indicating it post dates this activity, and therefore most likely dates to the latter part of the 19th century. [3, 4] The earthwork is depicted, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating the feature was disused by 1901. [5] SS 7595 3618, SS 7596 3627. A substantial prospecting trench had already been identified. Its relationship with the two drainage ditches (see MEM24154) that cross/abut it suggest it pre dates the drainage of the moor. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]