MSO7070 - Post-medieval adit on Hangley Cleave (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval adit was visible during field survey in 1994 as a gulley with an associated flat topped spoil heap. This is visible, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating the site was disused by 1891.

Full Description

An earthwork is depicted but not described on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping, indicating the site was disused by 1891. [1] The feature depicted in 1891 is an adit. It is centred at SS 7599 3638 in a coniferous plantation on the south side of Kinsford Water, on Hangley Cleave. It consists of a gulley, 17 metres long, 6 metres wide and 2.4 metres deep, from the upper end of which water issues. Below the adit is a flat topped spoil heap 2.5 metres high, the bottom of which is close to the bank of Kinsford Water. [2-3] SS 7599 3634. Well preserved adit situated in a conifer plantation on the southern side of Kinsford Water. It consists of a deep linear openwork, c.2.5 to 3.0 metres deep, c. 6 metres wide and c.15 metres long running north to south into the steep slope. The adit itself would be situated at its southern end but is not visible due to slipped material. At the northern end of the trench is a large, semi circular mound of spoil created by material being brought out of the adit and dumped downhill. The spoil heap has a height of c.3 metres and a diameter of c.10 metres with a flat top level with the floor of the trench. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]