MSO7068 - Bronze Age barrow with ditch southwest of Blue Gate (Monument)

Summary

A low mound of uncertain date was visible during field survey in 1994. A further visit to the site confirmed that this was probably a Bronze Age barrow, disturbed on the northern side and showing evidence of a ditch encircling it.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7577 3758 in an improved pasture field, is a low sub-circular rise, 14.5 metres north-south by 13 metres and 0.3 metres high. The feature may be a prehistoric round barrow, although its denuded form makes a confident interpretation impossible. To the northwest is a rectangular mound and slight bank (MSO7061); the relationship of the possible barrow with these features is unclear, but both coincide with the position of a field boundary shown on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [1, 2] This was surveyed along with the Blue Gate Mine (MSO6918) complex. [3] A probable barrow measuring c. 12 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres in height. It appears to have been disturbed on the northern side, possibly by the deposition of spoil from an excavation into it, or perhaps due to activity associated with the construction or removal of a hedge bank which ran close to its western side. The remains of a ditch, visible as a ring of lush grass, is apparent encircling the feature and it was apparently used as a marker to aid in laying the field boundaries out. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]