MSO7066 - Two post-medieval adits on Drybridge Combe (Monument)

Summary

Two post-medieval adits are visible as linear gulleys with associated spoil mounds on aerial photographs taken in 1964. They are connected by a prospecting trench across the combe, and form part of the Blue Gate Iron Mine complex (MSO6918).

Full Description

An adit, centred at SS 7601 3828, on the eastern slopes of Drybridge Combe below the present road to Simonsbath. It comprises a linear gulley some 2 metres deep with attendant spoil dumps. To the south the remains of a possible second adit comprise a linear gulley running west-east with attendant spoil heaps on the downslope side. The position of the possible adit is not clear. These two features are connected by a prospecting trench running southwards across the combe. It continues up the southern slopes of the combe for some 40 metres. This forms part of the prospecting activities within Drybridge Combe (MSO7065 and MSO7067), which were part of the Blue Gate iron mining complex (MSO6918). [1,2] The linear gully described above is visible on aerial photographs, together with a number of prospecting pits on either side of the Simonsbath Road. [3,4] 6.1.9, SS 7601 3828. Unnamed adit in Drybridge Combe. Believed to have been driven by Henry Roberts between 1910 and 1912 on an extension of Roman lode. A slight roof fall was noted about 6 metres from the entrance but the roof was sound at this point and for the remainder of the adit. [5] One of the adits and associated features are visible on 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [6] Site 20 (6.1.9), SS 76015 38286, Unnamed adit in Drybridge Combe. The site was visited in 2010 and its location recorded using a GPS. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]