MSO7065 - Two post-medieval adits at the head of Drybridge Combe (Monument)

Summary

Two post-medieval adits, associated spoil heaps and a prospecting pit are thought to date from 1912. These were likely associated with the Blue Gate Iron Mine. They are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1996.

Full Description

Two adits with associated spoil dumps are situated at the head of Drybridge Combe. At SS 7583 3786, on the western side of Drybridge Combe, is a gulley running west to east into the hillside. At its upper (western) end is an adit. Some 2 metres to the west, the roof of the adit has collapsed, revealing a cavity about 1.6 metres deep; further collapse of the adit roof seems likely. At SS 7587 3783, on the eastern side of Drybridge Combe, are the remains of an adit with a substantial spoil heap, and prospecting trench. Both adits probably date from 1912 and are associated with attempts to follow 'Rogers' lode westwards towards Burcombe (SS 73 NE 10) and eastwards towards the Blue Gate Iron Mine (MSO6918). This was surveyed at 1:2500 scale with Blue Gate mining complex, in October 1994. [1,2] The adits described above are clearly visible on aerial photographs of Drybridge Combe and Blue Gate Iron Mine. However, the spoil heaps are difficult to distinguish from the surrounding vegetation. [3,4] A number of prospecting features visible at Drybridge Combe and are associated with iron mining at Blue Gate and Burcombe. They comprise at least four adits along the edge of Drybridge Combe. [5,6] The text directly above [6] refers to four adits located in the area; however, only two are noted here and no further positional information was provided beyond SS 7585 3785, which is located between the two adits described by this record. As such, it is possible that four are present, but the record will be for two until this can be verified. [7] 6.1.7, SS 7587 3783. Upper Drybridge Adit. Started by Henry Roberts in Spring 1911, it was intended to meet the Simonsbath Road shaft and be carried to the east to drain Rogers Shaft and follow Rogers' lode, although the adit cut Rogers' lode 300 metres west of Rogers Shaft. Work ceased in 1912. 6.1.8, SS 7583 3786. Unnamed adit on west side of Drybridge Combe. Of unknown origin but a possible attempt by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate to follow Rogers lode to the west. [8] The site was visited in 2010 and the following features were located using GPS: Site 18 (6.1.7), Upper Drybridge Adit, SS 75880 37837. Site 19, (6.1.8), Unnamed adit on west side of Drybridge Combe, SS 75836 37865. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10,11]