MSO7064 - Bronze Age standing stone at Drybridge Combe (Monument)

Summary

A probably Bronze Age standing stone was noted during field investigation, situated in a large erosion hollow. This record is probably the same as MSO12241.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7616 3810 close to the head of Drybridge Combe, is a probably Bronze Age standing stone. It is post-shaped, and is 0.55 metres high, 0.23 metres long and 0.16 metres wide. The stone is situated within a large erosion hollow 2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres deep. This was surveyed at 1:2500 scale, along with the with Blue Gate Mine complex. This site has also been recorded by Richard McDonnell. [1-3] This site has possibly been confused with MSO12241. The stone is shown on an Ordnance Survey map dating to 1995. [4] The site location has been amended to SS 7607 3799. [5] The erosion hollow was identified as active in 2001. [6] An upright tapering post measuring roughly 0.45 by 0.25 by 0.15m, set on the southwestern side of Deer Park. It lies within an area of rushes, prone to waterlogging, close to a historic quarry. The stone is unstable within its socket and sits within a significantly large erosion hollow filled with water. [8] The site location has been re-amended to SS 76166 38107. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]