MSO7057 - Post-medieval drainage system at Clovenrocks Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular system of well defined ditches is probably of 19th Century date and connected with agricultural improvement.

Full Description

A complex of channels is depicted to the north of Clovenrocks Bridge on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping of 1891. [1] The channels are centred at SS 7861 3992 and are generally as depicted in 1891. They are well defined and form a roughly rectangular system of ditches 0.9 metres deep and 2.6 metres wide. Their purpose and date is unclear, but they seem most likely to be associated with drainage activities, and as such may be contemporary with agricultural improvement in the area in the 19th Century. [1, 2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]