MSO7054 - Post-medieval mining earthworks at Winstitchen (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval mining earthworks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964. They may represent the remains of prospecting or stone quarrying. Mining prospecting and effaced field boundaries are seen nearby (MMO2916).

Full Description

Centred at SS 7931 3805 are a group of earthworks. They may represent the remains of prospecting associated with Picked Stones Mine (MSO11016) or stone quarrying. The earthworks form a rectagular swathe measuring approximately 100 metres long by 30 metres wide. Superficially they are reminiscent of platforms, but are clearly no more than the result of extraction. To the northeast at SS 7948 3822 are further slight and amorphous earthworks which appear to represent possible mining prospecting and effaced field boundaries. [1] Earthwork evidence for mining prospecting was identified by the earlier Iron-Working on Exmoor preliminary survey on Winstichen. The evidence took the form of shallow pits in a linear arrangement following the surface outcrop of a lode, or back, subsequently known as lode-back pits. [2] Sections of the amorphous earthworks described above are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964, with at least one resembling a roughly circular platform. To the south, clearly visible field boundaries have been recorded separately as MMO2916. [3-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]