MSO7051 - Bronze Age cairn on Horsen Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age cairn are visible as a low stony area. The mound has been extensively robbed for stone and possibly disturbed by peat cutting.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7899 3562, on the summit of Horsen Hill, are the remains of a barrow. The feature lies about 90 metres east of MSO6798, and forms a new addition to the Sherdon barrow group (see also MSO6799). It comprises a low stony area some 16.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Over most of its surface are stone robbing pits and scoops, suggesting that the barrow has been robbed practically to ground level. [1] The remains of the barrow described above are visible on aerial photographs. It has been heavily damaged by stone robbing, but also lies within an area of extensive peat cutting, which may have caused some of the damage. [2,3] This feature is not visible on 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, but is recorded on the modern Ordnance Survey MasterMap. [4-6] A low, very stony mound, 16m N/S, 14m E/W and up to 0.4m high lies some 90m to the NE of the barrow (EHF160005) on the summit of Horsen Hill. This is one of three Bronze Age funerary monuments on the summit of Horsen Hill The top of the mound is irregular and two mounds on its south edge may be the result of later disturbance or unrecorded excavations. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]