MSO7037 - Possible Bronze Age barrow southwest of Alderman's Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A sharply defined circular turf covered mound measuring 9 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, with an encircling ditch. It may be a robbed Bronze Age barrow or associated with World War Two military activity.

Full Description

Substantial bank 0.75 metres high forming a circular feature 10 paces diameter. Possible circling enclosure on north side. No visible entrance. Bank continues slightly to the southwest. Some disturbance by foxes. [1] Centred at SS 8337 4220 is a mound. It comprises a sharply defined, circular, turf covered mound 9 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The feature has an encircling ditch 1.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, which fades on the southwest side. The centre of the mound has a sub circular pit 4.5 metres across and 0.4 metres deep. The mound has been disturbed by animal burrowing and in addition several compact low mounds, of uncertain function, are visible within the ditch. The feature is clearly not a hut circle; it may be a robbed prehistoric barrow, or equally may be associated with the use of this area by the army during World War Two. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [2] The remains of a roughly circular turf covered mound, possibly the remains of a mutilated round barrow of Bronze Age date, are visible on aerial photographs approximately 300 metres to the southwest of Alderman's Barrow at circa SS 8337 4220. Due to the nature of the vegetation surrounding the earthwork, the encircling ditch described by [2] cannot be seen on the available aerial photographs. However, the mound and the central disturbance to the earthwork are clearly visible and have been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]