MSO7012 - Post-medieval quarries at Little Cornham (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval stone quarries visible as a number of well-defined scoops, with a massive flat-topped spoil heap, The area is marked as "Old Quarries" on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey indicating these were disused by 1889.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7558 3883 on steep south facing slopes on the south side of Little Cornham are the remains of stone quarrying and spoil dumps. The area is depicted and described as "Old Quarries" on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping of 1889. [1] The quarries cover an area of 1.5 hectares and are visible as a number of well defined scoops up to 2.7 metres deep, with associated spoil dumps. At the foot of the natural slope (SS 7557 3878) is a massive flat topped spoil dump 4.23 metres high. The date of the quarries and the route by which the stone was removed from the site are unclear. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]