MSO7006 - Mound of uncertain date located east of Kinsford (Monument)

Summary

A mound of uncertain date is possibly a Bronze Age barrow, or spoil from a nearby irrigation ditch. It measures 11.5 metres by 5.7 metres and 0.5 metres high and is turf covered.

Full Description

SS 7461 3717 Large flat topped mound, its longest axis is 13 paces and it is about 1 metre high, located in a field of ridge and furrow. The latter stops short of the mound. This is thought to be a possible soil clearance mound, a mound of quarry waste, or a barrow. [1] SS 7461 3717 In a pasture field on a gentle south facing slope are the remains of a turf covered mound. This measures 11.5 metres northeast to southwest by about 5.7 metres and is 0.5 metres high. Erosion and ploughing have cut into the northwest side, revealing its mainly earth and small stone content. Abutting the southeast side is the Kinsford Hill road and hedge bank. A deep irrigation ditch on its northwest side appears to have cut into and partly effaced the mound. The mound has good views to Five Barrows Hill to the southwest and down the valley of the Kinsford Water to thesoutheast. It is not considered to be a quarry waste or soil clearance mound, although it may be a mound of spoil from the irrigation ditch. It is doubtfully prehistoric in origin. Plotted at 1:2500 for record only. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]